Victims of Thredbo LandslidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates the victims of the landslide which occurred at Thredbo Village in 1997.  A community centre is also part of this monument.

In July 1997, Australia’s worst landslide occurred when a large section of steep mountainside below the Alpine Way road collapsed immediately above part of Thredbo Ski Village.  About 1000 tonnes of earth, rock and trees slid down the steep slope, shearing the Carinya Lodge off its foundations and causing it to collide with the Bimbadeen Lodge at high speed. Both multi-level buildings were completely destroyed.

Rescue efforts were hampered by several further minor slides and the very unstable mass of earth. After 55 hours, rescuers located a survivor buried in a void below three huge concrete slabs, 2.5 metres below the rubble. Ten hours later, the slightly injured man was successfully rescued after surviving the complete demolition of his lodge. Eighteen people died. The disaster also caused millions of dollars damage.

Address:Crackenback Drive, Thredbo Memorial Community Centre, Thredbo Village, 2625

Sub-Theme:Landslide
Actual Event Start Date:30-July-1997
Actual Event End Date:30-July-1997

In memory of family & friends who died in the road collapse

30th July 1997

Di Ainsworth
John Cameron
Barry Decker
Sally Diver
Diane Hoffman
Werner Jecklin
Oskar Luhn
Andrew McArthur
Steve Moss
Wendy O`Donohue
Mary Phillips
Aino Senbruns
Mike Sodergren
Min Sodergren
Steven Urosevic
Col Warren
David Watson
Tony Weaver

Thredbo Memorial Community Centre

The Thredbo Memorial Community Centre was funded by the Commonwealth & State Government & the community of Thredbo

The Hon. Tim Fischer MP Deputy Prime Minister of Australia officially opened the Centre on 3rd June 1998

Source: ACPH,MA