Road Crash Victims MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates those who have lost their lives in road crashes, as well as acknowledging those who are confronted with the aftermath of these crashes as part of their daily working lives, including ambulance personnel, police, CFS and SES members and health professionals.

The design for the memorial includes three leaf/pod forms fabricated from stainless steel with imagery and text added through laser cutting. Students at Millicent High School were also approached by Ms Egan of the Wattle Range Road Safety Group Sub-Committee for images and messages to be incorporated in the design and she also spoke to the students about the impact of having lost her daughter, Kellie, who was killed in a road accident.

Address:Princes Highway, Centennial Park, Millicent, 5280

Sub-Theme:Land Transport
Artist:Mark DeNys

WATTLE RANGE ROAD SAFETY GROUP
MEMORIAL FOR ROAD CRASH VICTIMS

This sculpture is a memorial for those who have lost their lives or been injured in road crashes and the impact this has on our community.  It also acknowledges the Emergency Services personnel and Health Care workers who deal with the aftermath of road trauma in their daily working lives.

Unveiled By Mr Roger Cook  AM.
Chairman Motor Accident Commission Board
Chairman National Road Safety Council
On Sunday 27th November 2011

The Wattle Range Road Safety Group would like to acknowledge the following sponsors for their generous support
The Motor Accident Commission through the Community Road Safety Program, Kimberley-Clark Australia, Wattle Range Council, the Siddall Family,
Artist Mark DeNys and the students for Millicent High School for their creative designs & verses.

`Leaves represent the fragility of life as well as giving a feeling of serenity.`