Truck Drivers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Truck Drivers Memorial : 23-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / David Evans OAM / Sandra Brown / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates men and women who have been accidentally killed while professional drivers and those who have dedicated their lives to the transport industry.

The Tamworth Truck Drivers Memorial is one of only four in the country. Built in 2000 by the Tamworth Truck Drivers Club, it is a place where drivers from the region, and outside, are remembered. Their names appear on plaques. There are flowers left there, notes from children, and photos of those who have died. In 2015, the New South Wales Government provided a one-off grant of $10,000 to Tamworth Regional Council so the Tamworth Truck Drivers Memorial could be expanded. There are currently approximately 180 plaques on the memorial.

Address:New England Highway , South Tamworth, 2340

Sub-Theme:Land Transport

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th October, 2000
Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the men and women who have been accidentally killed while performing their duty as  professional drivers and to those who have dedicated their lives to the transport industry.

Tamworth Truck Drivers Club
Proudly carrying your country

May God make your miles safe ones

Truck Drivers Memorial

This plaque is dedicated to all our valued supporters who have made this site possible through their generous contributions

(List of Contributors)

We the Truckies of Tamworth will be forever grateful for your commitment to this site

Inscription in Proximity

The Tamworth Truck Drivers Memorial was officially unveiled on the 28th October 2000 by Tony Windsor MP Member for Tamworth

Source: MA, ACPH