Granville Train Disaster Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates those who died or were injured in the Granville Railway disaster of 1977, and the rescue personnel.

On 18 January 1977 at 8.10am, a Blue Mountains train reached Granville and left the rails just before the Bold Street Bridge. The derailment caused it to hit the Bridge stanchion, bringing down the 170 Tonne structure onto the train`s third and fourth carriages. There were 83 deaths and 213 injuries, 83 were serious. Rescuers performed extraordinary feats of bravery to stay with some of the injured in some areas of the wrecked carriages considered too dangerous.

The last body was not removed until 31 hours after the accident. An inquiry exonerated the train`s driver & fireman, finding the accident was caused by poorly maintained tracks.

Address:Railway Parade & Bridge Street, Granville, 2142

Sub-Theme:Land Transport