Workers Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The Workers Memorial commemorates the International Day of Mourning for those who have been killed or injured in workplace accidents.

The International Day of Mourning takes place annually around the world on April 28, an day of remembrance and action for workers killed, disabled, injured or made unwell by their work.

Address:Wharf Road, Foreshore, Newcastle, 2300

Sub-Theme:Industrial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th April, 2013

Newcastle commemorates International Day of Mourning held on 28th April each year

In remembrance of workers tragically killed or injured at work,  those who have died from exposure to chemicals and asbestos and their devasted families left behind.

The Newcastle Trades Hall Council joins with the community, the Building Trades Group of Unions, Workplace Tragedy,
the Australian Trade Union Movement and the Newcastle City Council in committing to improved workplace health and safety.

For support following a work-related death of a loved one, please contact www.workplacetragedy.com