Ipswich & Rosewood Coalminers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the 186 miners who died while digging for coal in the Ipswich and Rosewood mines between 1858 and 1997.  It features two cement pylons, representing a stratigraphic image of the Ipswich and Rosewood coalfields, placed in front of a 20 metre bronze wall bearing the names of those miners lost.

The wall displays the details of each man and boy who was killed whilst working in a mine in the Ipswich Rosewood mining region. Each person is represented by a round 'torch hole' cut through the wall and their name, age, location of incident and date of passing are etched alongside. The holes are spread along the wall chronologically from left to right which results in a full depiction of the scale of lives lost during the Ipswich Rosewood coalmining era.

The 'torch holes' are backlit to represent the ubiquitous miner's lamp and the light colour changes subtly at various stages along the wall to represent the changes in technology and lighting sources used for torches over time. Also the lower part of the metal wall is etched with images of topographic sections of the region. The wall represents both the personal details of the miners and the geological information of the regions in which they were lost. At the end of the metal wall is a monolithic concrete blade which is lightly etched with an image of St Barbara. St Barbara is the patron saint of mining.

The Ipswich and Rosewood Coal Miners memorial will create a place for reflection and commemoration of the role of the men and boys, and their families, in the evolution of the underground coal industry in the region.

It was an industry that formed the backbone of the community for generations and served to develop the region and greater Queensland at critical times in history. The memorial will honour their contribution and, importantly, commemorate those men and boys who whilst working the mines, gave their lives.

Address:Chermside & Griffith Roads, Limestone Park, Ipswich, 4305

Sub-Theme:Industrial
Designer:Liam Proberts (Bureau & Proberts )
Monument Manufacturer:T.P. Turner (Contractor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th October, 2015

Ipswich - Rosewood Coalminers Memorial

A history of Ipswich coal mining
The history of coalmining in Ipswich stretches back to 1843, when the first mines were established in the area.  The coalmining industry was the primary employer for many families in Ipswich throughout the late 19th and 20th centuries, providing stability and prosperity for many.  It was an industry critical to the establishment and growth of the area, and helped to shape today`s City of Ipswich.

Lighting the way
[ Historical Details]