Gumeracha Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial arch unveiled commemorates the men who lost their lives after a well explosion in 1928. One man, George Farley was trapped in the well and William Crook was overcome by gas in attempting a rescue. Mounted-Constable Smith died in an attempt to rescue the two men.

On December 31, 1928, Mr. Farley descended the well on his property at Gumeracha to repair a defect in the pumping plant , situated about 30 feet down the well. Soon after a terrific explosion in the well occurred and cries for help were heard. Mr. W. Crook, an employee of Mr. Farley, descended the well in a gallant attempt at rescue and was overcome by gas. Mounted-Constable George T. Smith also attempted to rescue the men but was overcome by the fumes and died.

At the unveiling of the arch, medals recognising the bravery of the two men who lost their lives in attempting the rescue were presented to their families. The medals were inscribed with the names of the men on one side and an inscription on the other which said ;

"Presented by public subscription in recognition of personal bravery. Gumeracha well disaster. December 31, 1928."

Address:Albert Street, Federation Park, Gumeracha, 5233

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th February, 1930