Railway Workers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates six railway workers who were killed in a tunnel collapse in 1928. The memorial is part of a commemorative picnic table near the western end of Belair station and also pays tribute to Belair’s longest serving station master, Mick Harnett.

Six railway workers were entombed when tonnes of earth and stone fell on a gang of workmen between Blackwood and Belair, in the Adelaide Hills. They were demolishing the tunnel at Belair’s Overway Bridge, near Pinera Station, when it caved in. The tunnel was being demolished to make way for a double rail line.

On the night of the accident, reports said there was a lot of rain and the embankment slid in and collapsed. Vibration caused by traffic on nearby Main Road may have been a contributing factor in dislodging the embankment.

Address:Sheoak Road , Belair Railway Station, Belair, 5052

Sub-Theme:Industrial