Mount Kembla Mining Memorial & PathwayPrint Page Print this page

Mount Kembla Mining Memorial & Pathway commemorates the 96 men and boys who lost their lives in the Mount Kembla Mine Disaster of 1902. The pathway was opened at the memorial on the 31st July 2009 and provides a useable memorial/historical link to the mining heritage of the village and the impacts of mine disasters on the local community.

The Mt Kembla Mine Memorial Pathway is a community led project for the construction of a continuous pathway along the historic coal transport route, from the Mt Kembla Mine to the eastern edge of the village of Mt Kembla, to provide a useable memorial/historical link to the mining heritage of the village and the impacts of mine disasters on the local community. Stage 1 of the project is a formal shared path along the original mine rail line from an entry structure adjacent to 200 Cordeaux Road to the mine memorial at Stones Road, including interpretative installations and a formal memorial at Stones Road. This stage was designed in consultation with the community and constructed by Council utilising funds from the Dendrobium Community Enhancement Fund provided under the Conditions of Consent for the Dendrobium Mine. The Pathway is on land sold to Council for a nominal fee and remains the responsibility of Council.

At around 2.00 p.m. on 31 July 1902 a large volume of flame and smoke was seen to burst from the main tunnel of the Mount Kembla colliery near Wollongong. A massive explosion in the mine resulted in the tragic loss of 96 lives and many serious injuries. A royal commission was set up to investigate the disaster. The cause of the explosion was found to be the ignition of firedamp or methane gas supplying a miner`s light. The explosion generated a coal dust explosion that wrecked a large portion of the mine. The recommendations of the royal commission included more testing for gas, improvements in ventilation and shot-firing practices, and the use of safety lamps where gas was present. The miner`s safety lamp has now been replaced by modern, electric lamps and other safety equipment. 38 victims are buried in the Anglican Church grounds with the majority buried in the Windy Gully cemetery.

Address:Stones Road, Mount Kembla , 2526

Sub-Theme:Industrial