National Timberworkers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Plaques 2 : 26-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege / Sandra Brown

The National Timberworkers Memorial commemorates the men who have given their lives in their workplace while building our region, State and nation.

It incorporates a life sized statue of a timber worker titled "Hand of Fate" by sculptor the late Rix Wright, giving assistance to his injured mate, symbolising the mateship and compassion of our bush workers, together with a memorial wall on which the fatally injured workers are honoured by individual brass plaques. Four bas reliefs which depict the work practices of the timber industry are also incorporated in the wall. The pergolas and entrance have been constucted from timbers from the old Tarraganda Bridge near Bega as well as bridge timber from Victoria.

Written information about the Eden district timber industry is displayed on six bollards within the central circle of the site. Another bollard shows a poem by Mrs. Gillian Munday, whose son was fatally injured in the bush.

The timber industry is perhaps one of the oldest continuous forms of employment in Australia with the harvesting of our forests to provide shelter, furniture, land and livestock fencing starting from the time of first settlement. While the risks inherent in this industry may have been greatly reduced since we moved into the computer age from that of axe, saw, bullock team and steam train, our timber workers still must always be alert to everpresent danger.

Address:Stanley & Mitchell Street, Wellings Park, Eden, 2551

Sub-Theme:Industrial