Moura Underground No 4 Disaster Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson
A Statue of a Miner commemorates the Moura Underground No 4 disaster in which twelve miners lost their lives.

At about 11:05 a.m. on 16th July, 1986 there was an explosion in Moura No. 4 Underground Mine in Central Queensland. The 12 miners who were extracting pillars in the Main Dips Section were killed. Their bodies were recovered on 23rd July, 1986 after an extensive recovery operation. The Inquiry into the fatal accident was held in Rockhampton conducted before the Mining Warden and four persons having practical mining knowledge. The Inquiry commenced on 9th February, 1987 and closed on 27th February 1987. A number of recommendations were made by the members of the Inquiry, the most important of these being that flame safety lamps be prohibited from use in underground coal mines in Queensland subject to limited exceptions.

Address:Dawson Highway, Moura, 4718

Sub-Theme:Industrial