"The Day The Devil Wept"Print Page Print this page

24-June-2017 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Colin Comollatti / Chris McLaughlin

The monument, erected by the Mines and Energy Union, in front of the brick stack on the 75th anniversary of the Mount Mulligan disaster, bears the names of the seventy five victims. A story board beside the memorial gives details of the tragedy.

In 1910 coalmining started at Mount Mulligan. A new mining town was built and in 1914 a branch line from Dimbulah was established. The town prospered until 19 September 1921 when an underground explosion killed 75 miners. At the time this accounted for every miner working in the mine. They are all buried in the local cemetery.

It was one of Australia`s worst mining disasters and is still the worst to have occurred in Queensland.

Address:Mount Mulligan Road, Old Mine Buildings, Mount Mulligan, 4871

Sub-Theme:Industrial
Actual Event End Date:19-September-1921

Front Inscription

This Memorial Records The Names Of Those Killed At Mt Mulligan Mine In The Explosion Of 19th September, 1921, As Listed By The Qld. Mines Dept.It Was Erected On The Occasion Of The Seventy-Fifth Anniversary Of The Tragedy By The Mining And Energy Union

THEY WERE TOO YOUNG TO DIE