Miners MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument commemorates those who lost their lives in the 1895 McEvoy Mine Disaster. An additional plaque has been added to the monument to commemorate miners who lost their lives between 1850 and 1950.

The Eldorado region was considered a dangerous area to mine, and there was an excess of underground water and the ground was generally unstable. Just before 4.00 am on Saturday 20 July 1895, tragedy struck the McEvoy Company. Nineteen miners were underground at the time of the accident.

Joseph Ferguson, aged 25, was pushing a truck out of the mine. He soon was unable to push it any further as nearly a metre of soft mud flowed along the tunnel floor. Rather than leave the mine immediately, he decided to warn his workmates of the danger. Six of the miners on the night shift were unable to be rescued. Five of the miners are buried together in the cemetery at Eldorado. For his actions Joseph Ferguson was awarded the Royal Humane Society`s silver medal. The Department of Mines awarded him a certificate in recognition of his “bravery and presence of mind”. Years later this framed certificate was found at the Tamworth tip.

Address:Cemetery Road, Eldorado Cemetery, Eldorado, 3746

Sub-Theme:Industrial