Opening of 1946 Hawkesbury Rail BridgePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates both the achievement of the new bridge and the loss of life incurred in this major wartime enterprise which was opened on 1 July 1946.

Design and construction of a replacement bridge commenced in 1939, due to concerns that the original bridge would not hold up to extra loading and traffic caused by transport demands of WWII. The old bridge remained in operation until the new one was completed. The design, foundation work and fabrication of the new bridge were undertaken by the New South Wales Government Railways and over 500 men worked on the project, with six dying during construction.The work camp created present village of Brooklyn, so named from the New York connection with Long Island.

The 1946 railway bridge was also a major technical achievement at the time of its construction, its large riveted steel trusses and its footings were still among the deepest in the world. It remains the longest purpose built rail bridge in the NSW network. A plaque commemorates its opening and is sited next to the plaque for workers who lost their lives.

Address:Long Island, Brooklyn, 2083

Sub-Theme:Industrial