Australasia Mine Disaster Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Five wards of the hospital`s maternity block were dedicated in 1952 to commemorate those who were killed at the Australasian No 2 mine which flooded in December 1882 drowning twenty-two men.

Over three days, a frantic rescue was attempted to find 27 men underground. Five men were rescued.

"An excellent way of winding up the fund, and one that would give satisfaction to the municipalities and all concerned," said Cr G. Stewart, Mayor, at Ballarat City Council meeting last night, when Cr A. M. King reported on the proposed distribution of the Victorian Mining Accident Relief Fund of £25,000. This, said the Mayor, would provide £60 for each of the existing recipients, £200 for the Creswick Memorial for the victims of the Australasian mine disaster, for whom the fund was raised "from all over the world" in 1882;  £5,000 each to Bendigo and Ballarat hospitals, and the balance (£11,000) to Creswick Hospital for memorial wards. The Council endorsed the proposals.
Argus (Melbourne), 3 August 1948.

Ballarat, Sunday.
Creswick today remembered the 22 men who were killed in the mine disaster 70 years ago. As part of the township's centenary celebrations, five wards of the district hospital's £22,000 maternity block were dedicated in memory of the victims. The ceremony was performed by descendants of men who died in the mine.
Argus (Melbourne), 29 September 1952.

Address:Hill Street, Creswick District Hospital, Creswick, 3363