A Place for ReflectionPrint Page Print this page

Place for Reflection Plaque : September-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

A Place for Reflection is an area containing the Memory Lines Memorial and commemorates Australian workers who have lost their lives in the workplace. It provides a place of commemoration and healing to cope with the loss of lives.

The stone plinth on which the plaque is fixed was originally from the Sydney Trades Hall.

Note :

Bernard Douglas (Bernie) Banton AM (1946-2007) was an Australian social justice campaigner. He was the widely-recognised face of the legal and political campaign to achieve compensation for the many sufferers of asbestos-related conditions, which they contracted after either working for the company James Hardie or being exposed to James Hardie Industries' products.

Bernie himself suffered from asbestosis, Asbestos-Related Pleural Disease (ARPD) and then finally peritoneal mesothelioma. These conditions required him to carry an oxygen tank wherever he went. The 2009 book Killer Company details Banton's fight against James Hardie.

Address:Little Pier Street, Darling Harbour, 2000

Sub-Theme:Industrial