Newcastle Steelworkers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Newcastle Steelworkers Memorial commemorates those who lost their lives in the steelmaking industry in Newcastle from 1915 to 1999. The project has been initiated by the Newcastle Industrial Heritage Association who have managed to raise $60,000 to construct the large artistic memorial. The memorial was unveiled on the 100 year anniversary of the opening of the Newcastle plant.

In 1911, BHP chose the city as the site for its steelworks due to the abundance of coal. The land put aside was prime real estate, on the southern edge of the harbour. In 1915, the BHP steelworks opened, beginning a period of some 80 years dominating the steel works and heavy industry. As Mayfield and the suburbs surrounding the steelworks declined in popularity because of pollution, the steelworks thrived, becoming the region's largest employer. In 1999, the steelworks closed after 84 years operation and had employed about 50,000 in its existence, many for decades.

Address:Industrial Drive & Selwyn Street, Muster Point, Mayfield , 2304

Sub-Theme:Industrial