Goodna Flood MarkerPrint Page Print this page

Goodna Flood Marker 2

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Queensland's tallest flood marker was unveiled in Goodna on the first anniversary of the devastating floods of January 2011.

The flood marker, made from steel girders and resembling brightly coloured Lego blocks, is 10 metres high and identifies seven major floods in the suburb of Goodna over the past 119 years - 1890, 1893, 1898, 1931, 1955, 1974 and 2011. In 2011 the flood peaked at 16.4 metres above sea level in Goodna, just below the 1974 flood peak of 17 metres.

At noon on January 12, 2011, when the flood height reached its peak, the Brisbane River was more than one kilometre wide at Goodna. Beginning the day before, it took about 24 hours for the brown water to consume the city's homes, roads and businesses. At 16.4m, the flood reached its peak about noon on Wednesday when the river stretched from Moggill to the shops in Queen Street, Goodna. More than 600 properties at Goodna were destroyed in the flood, the largest number of flood-affected properties in southeast Queensland.

Address:Queen & Church Streets, Alf Harris Park, Goodna, 4300

Sub-Theme:Flood