Harry Clark FountainPrint Page Print this page

A fountain commemorates Renmark`s survival of 1956 floods and was erected with a generous donation from Harry Clark, a prominent businessman. The fountain consists of seven steel wine glasses of various heights over the rim of which the water flows onto a bed of rocks.

In August 1956 the Murray River tragically flooded the towns along its winding stream.  A record level was confirmed in Renmark of 30ft 7 3/4 inches and most of the towns people had to be evacuated.

This tragic event which extended over a period of seven months caused much distress for the people who lived along the Murray River. Schools had to be closed, the Renmark Paringa District Hospital evacuated, roads and ferry services cut off and furniture in almost every home was on stilts. Volunteers worked day and night to fight the flooding and the Army was called upon to help. The fight to save the flooding towns was eventually won but not without the loss of several lives.

Address:Ral-Ral & Murray Avenues, Renmark, 5341

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Flood
Monument Designer:Peter C Everingham

HARRY CLARK FOUNTAIN

RENMARK CORPORATION CONSTRUCTED THIS FOUNTAIN IN 1977 WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF A GENEROUS DONATION FROM HARRY L. CLARK, A LOCAL BUSINESSMAN

DESIGNED AND SUPERVISED BY PETER C. EVERINGHAM, F.R.S.H. A.I.H.S AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION

Source: MA,NRUM