National School MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The monument on the site of the National School commemorates the School which was destroyed in the 1852 flood with the loss of lives of teacher Allan McKenna, his wife and five children.

On June 24th and 25th, 1852 at (old) Gundagai, New South Wales, the Murrumbidgee River flooded killing an estimated 78-89 or more people, approximately a third of the Gundagai population. It is one of the largest natural disasters in Australia's history.

Address:O I Bell Drive, Gundagai Common, Gundagai, 2722

Sub-Theme:Flood
Actual Event Start Date:24-June-1852

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd October, 1977
Front Inscription

This cairn commemorates the destruction by flood of the National School & the drowning of the Master & Mistress McKenna & their five children, also 82 other residents [25 - 6 - 1852].

The Gundagai Shire Council, the Apex & Lions Clubs assisted the Gundagai & Districts Historical Society in the erecting.

O. I. Bell B.E.M.,
President