Metropolitan Fire Service Wall of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

21-September-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven / Stephen Warren

The refurbished Wall of Remembrance was unveiled on the 5th November 2012 and commemorates firefighters who have died in the line of duty in South Australia. The Wall of Remembrance was refurbished as part of the 150th anniversary of the Metropolitan Fire Service in South Australia.

The Metropolitan Fire Service (MFS) has been fortunate to have not lost any firefighters in the line of duty since 1977. A total of seven firefighters have died on duty since 1886. Thirteen Country Fire Service (CFS) volunteer firefighters have been killed in the line of duty since 1979.

Address:99 Wakefield Street, South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Fire

In memory of MFS firefighters who lost their life in the line of duty

This MFS Wall of Remembrance was established during our 150th year of service to South Australia

South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service Wall of Remembrance

This is one of several memorial sites located across Adelaide dedicated to those MFS firefighters who have died in the line of duty and to those who  put their lives on the line every day as firefighters serving the community.

This commemorative plaque was unveiled on 5 November 2012, during the 150th year of the MFS by the Hon Jay Weatherill, M.P. Premier of South Australia

The Hon Jack Snelling, M.P.  Treasurer
The Hon Jennifer Rankine, M.P. Minister for Emergency Services