Snug Bushfire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Black Tuesday Plaque : 2007

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Snug Bushfire Memorial is a memorial to those who lost their lives in the bushfires in Southern Tasmania on the 7th February 1967. The memorial remembers not only those directly affected by the fires which raged in the district but all who suffered loss of life or property.

It was at Snug that the devastation was greatest, with eleven residents losing their lives and eighty of the township’s one hundred and twenty buildings destroyed. The Memorial represents the extent of the disaster across southern Tasmania and links all the sites that were affected by the 1967 bushfires. The enormity of Black Tuesday’s destructive impact is symbolised by the stylised steel skeleton of a house beginning to collapse, painted raw orange to suggest heat and flame. The brick chimney represents that element of construction which always survives the fiercest blaze.

The 1967 Tasmanian fires were an Australian natural disaster which occurred on 7 February 1967, an event which became known as the Black Tuesday bushfires. They were the most deadly bushfires that Tasmania has ever experienced, leaving 62 people dead, 900 injured and over seven thousand homeless.

Address:Beach Road, Snug, 7054

Sub-Theme:Fire