Black Saturday BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Two plaques commemorate the Black Saturday bushfires of February 2009 and remembers those who gave their time to assist those in need during the disaster.

The Black Saturday bushfires were a series of bushfires that ignited or were burning across the state of Victoria on and around Saturday, 7 February 2009. The fires occurred during extreme bushfire-weather conditions and resulted in Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire; 173 people died and 414 were injured as a result of the fires.

As many as 400 individual fires were recorded on 7 February. Following the events of 7 February 2009 and its aftermath, that day has become widely referred to as Black Saturday.

Address:56 - 61 Laurel Street, Whittlesea Community Activity Centre, Whittlesea, 3757

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th February, 2010

City of
Whittlesea

February 2009 Bushfires

Respect ~ Remember

Whittlesea Bushfire Community
Recovery Committee

City of
Whittlesea

The City of Whittlesea is extremely proud of and forever grateful to those who selflessly gave their time, generosity and commitment as volunteers to assist friends, neighbours and the community in time of need following the unprecedented devastation of the bushfires of Black Saturday 7 February 2009.

The response from our Local, National and International
Communities was overwhelming.