2009 Black Saturday Bushfire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The stainless steel sculpture of the mythical phoenix has been created as a memorial to the lives and homes lost during the Black Saturday fires of February 2009.

Eleven people died in the bushfires that tore through the region and more than 200 houses, sheds and other buildings were destroyed, including the homes of eleven Callignee Country Fire Authority (CFA) members.

The Black Saturday bushfires were a series of bushfires that ignited or were burning across the state of Victoria on and around Saturday, 7 February 2009. The fires occurred during extreme bushfire-weather conditions and resulted in Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire;173 people died and 414 were injured as a result of the fires.

As many as 400 individual fires were recorded on 7 February. Following the events of 7 February 2009 and its aftermath, that day has become widely referred to as Black Saturday.

Address:1 Keith Morgan Drive, Traralgon South Fire Station, Traralgon South, 3844

Sub-Theme:Fire