Mount Kuring-Gai Firefighters Memorial Print Page Print this page

Bushfire Plaque Inscription : 18-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The memorial commemorates four National Parks and Wildlife Service officers who died fighting a bushfire in 2000. The memorial is a clear recognition of the value that that community places on the work undertaken by National Parks and Wildlife Service staff, both in bush regeneration and hazard reduction programs. In particular, the memorial commemorates the lives of those four officers whose work related directly to protecting the homes of local residents from bushfire.

In 2000 four New South Wales National Parks and Wildlife Service officers lost their lives in a hazard reduction operation at Ku-ring-gai Chase National Park. Three other officers were severely injured.

Address:Seaview Street, Seaview Street Park, Mount Kuring-Gai, 2080

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event Start Date:08-June-2000

In memory of
Claire Deane
George Fitzsimmons
Erik Furlan
Mark Cupit

Who gave their lives as part of a crew of National Parks and Wildlife Service officers, protecting bushland, property and the community from bushfires

Dedicated by the grateful residents of Kuring-gai