100th Anniversary of the Saltern Creek BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

23-May-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Diane Watson / John Huth

The plaque commemorates those who died as a result of the bushfire at the Rodney Downs, Willoughby and Saltern Creek stations in October 1918.

Arthur King-Jones and Harry Knowlton died in the blaze, while Arthur Burgess, Alfred Hock, John Gilchrist, William Holmes, and Sproule Thorpe died from their injuries at the Barcaldine Hospital. The fire, started by lightning, ripped through Willoughby and Saltern Creek Stations over two days at the end of October.  The fire consumed nearly 60,000 sheep.

Address:Capricorn Highway, Bryan Park, Barcaldine, 4725

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event End Date:29-October-1918

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 29th October, 2018
Front Inscription

This plaque marks the 100 year anniversary of the devastating bushfires on Tuesday 29th October 1918 and the memory of  those who perished as a result of the disastrous bushfires on Daltern Creek, Willoughby and Rodney Downs,

[ Names ]

This plaque was placed here by the Barcaldine Regional Council and Barcaldine Historical Society on Monday 29th October 2018.