Black Saturday BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

Stone seating and plaques at a roadside stop commemorate those from the local area who died in the devastating bushfires of February 2009.

The 2009 Victorian bushfires also called Black Saturday, where more than 400 bushfires that started in Victoria on February 7, 2009. The fires caused Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire. Police say that 173 people died, and 100 people were taken to hospitals with bad burns. At first the death toll was thought to be 210, but forensic tests have shown there were only 173 people killed.

The fires burnt down at least 2,029 homes, 3,500 buildings in total and damaged thousands more. Many towns north-east of the state capital Melbourne were badly damaged or almost completely destroyed, including the Victorian towns of Kinglake, Marysville, Narbethong, Strathewen, and Flowerdale. Many houses in the Victorian towns of Steels Creek, Humevale, Wandong, St Andrews, Callignee, and Koornalla were also destroyed or damaged. There were people killed at each town. The fires affected 78 towns and left about 7,500 people homeless. More than 4,000 firemen and women worked to control and stop the fires. They were still burning more than two weeks after they started.

Monument characteristics:
Stone wall with seating and plaques, facing a curved concrete wall with a further bronze plaque containing the names of the people who died. These elements are separated by granite stone paving and surrounded by plantings of native vegetation

Address:Whittlesea - Yea Road, near intersection of Humevale & Coombs Roads, Kinglake West, 3763

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event STart Date:07-February-2009
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009
Monument Designer:Hatching Studios Pty. Ltd (concept), Urban Initiatives (detailed design)
Monument Manufacturer:Evergreen Civil Pty Ltd.

Plaque :

On February 7, 2009 devastating bushfires raged across Victoria.  173 people died.  This memorial is dedicated to the memory of twelve local people who lived and died in the area of Coombs, Humevale and Yea Roads. The impact of the bushfires changed the environment and our community forever.  Over 2000 homes were destroyed or damaged, and extensive damage occurred to infrastructure and community facilities.  430,000 hectares of bush and productive farmland were burnt.  The regeneration of the natural environment is visible and inspiring to those who continue on their life journey.  The generosity and goodwill demonstrated by the broader community in the days, weeks, months and years after the fires was overwhelming and greatly appreciated by those impacted.  A larger memorial and more detailed information about the local impacts of Black Saturday can be found at Toorourrong Reservoir Park on Jack's Creek Road, 7km towards Whittlesea on the right.

Plaque :

Just as metals are bonded through intense heat, So too are we bonded with our families now passed away.  Strengthened in our hearts, their existence laminates every part of our being, How wonderful it is to still have you here within us.

This place honours our memories of people from this local area taken by bushfires, February 2009

Lesley Maree Leahy 39