2009 Black Saturday Bushfire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The water tank commemorates the Black Saturday bushfires of February 2009.   A bronze plaque signifies that the tank is a memorial and acknowledges efforts of emergency service workers and recovery efforts of the community.

These bushfires were the most devastating in Australian history; 173 people tragically lost their lives, 414 were injured, more than a million wild and domesticated animals were lost and 450,000 hectares of land were burned.

In February 2009, the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments jointly established the $10 million Community Recovery Fund to assist in community development and recovery after the Victorian bushfires. Funding of $2.5 million was allocated for memorials and commemorative events and has supported the creation of 59 memorials across 18 councils through extensive consultation with those communities impacted by the fires. The memorials include walls, sculptures, places of reflection, storyboards, lookout towers, roadside stops, shelters, signage, murals, plaques and seating, commemorative gardens and rotundas.

Address:Skyline & Mount Wise Roads, Christmas Hills , 3775

Sub-Theme:Fire