Mudgegonga Hall Reflection Space Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The paved reflection space behind the hall looking out over Barwidgee Creek commemorates the Black Saturday bushfires in 2009.

The 2009 Black Saturday bushfires in Victoria were the most devastating in Australian history; 173 people tragically lost their lives, 414 were injured, more than a million wild and domesticated animals were lost and 450,000 hectares of land were burned.

In February 2009, the Victorian and Commonwealth Governments jointly established the $10 million Community Recovery Fund to assist in community development and recovery after the Victorian bushfires. Funding of $2.5 million was allocated for memorials and commemorative events and has supported the creation of 59 memorials across 18 councils through extensive consultation with those communities impacted by the fires. The memorials include walls, sculptures, places of reflection, storyboards, lookout towers, roadside stops, shelters, signage, murals, plaques and seating, commemorative gardens and rotundas.

Address:1395 Myrtleford - Yackandandah Road, Mudgegonga Public Hall, Mudgegonga, 3737

Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event End Date:07-February-2009
Designer:Challis Design
Monument Manufacturer:Myrtleford Paving

Front Inscription

This area was constructed as a place to gather and reflect upon the devastation of the 2009 bushfires and to remember the generosity and goodwill afforded the community of Mudgegonga during its recovery.

It is hoped this space will contribute to the wellbeing and cohesion of our community both now and into the future.

Funding for this project was generously provided by the Victorian Bushfire Appeal Fund through the Alpine Shire.

Source: MA,RDV