2009 Victorian BushfiresPrint Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 14-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the men and women who protected communities during the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

The 2009 Victorian bushfires also called Black Saturday, were more than 400 bushfires that started in Victoria, Australia on February 7, 2009. The fires caused Australia's highest ever loss of life from a bushfire. Police say that 173 people died, and 100 people were taken to hospital with bad burns.

The fires burnt down at least 2,029 homes, 3,500 buildings in total and damaged thousands more. The fires affected 78 towns and left about 7,500 people homeless. More than 4,000 firemen and women worked to control and stop the fires. They were still burning more than two weeks after they started.

Address:26 Bridport Street, Daylesford Fire Brigade, Daylesford, 3460

Sub-Theme:Fire

Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the brave men and women who protected and safeguarded our communities during the
2009 Victorian Bushfires

Thank you for your courage, self sacrifice and commitment