"City of Singapore"Print Page Print this page

Bronze plaque commemorates the bravery of the firemen G.J.A Anderson, James Hickey and Albert Greenman who died in the City of Singapore fire in 1924.

The City of Singapore was loaded with a shipment of cars and tractors from America and a large "quantity of flammable cargo, including kerosene, lubricating oil and 38,000 cases of petrol.

On April 26, 1924, one of the ship`s officers saw flames coming from a ventilator. The local fire brigade was ill-equipped to deal with such a disaster, and fire crews from all over Adelaide moved in during the night to assist. Driver Albert Greenman, a brave and likeable ex-soldier, was among the party called from the Semaphore firefighting unit.

The hold was flooded and the fire apparently contained. Shortly afterwards an explosion threw some of those on the boat onto the wharf and others escaped by climbing through portholes ahead of the flames. Greenman was found lying on the deck with dreadful head injuries and was dead on admission to Port Adelaide hospital. Eleven firemen and two of the ship`s personnel were taken to the hospital injured. George Anderson and Jim Hickey also disappeared.

A number of crew members and private citizens were awarded medals and certificates from the Royal Humane Society of Australasia.

Address:Wakefield Street, South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Fire