1967 Bushfire MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial consists of two seats and a garden constructed from the remains of the Post Office and the Wesleyan Church to commemorate the 1967 bushfires.

The 1967 Tasmanian fires were an Australian natural disaster which occurred on 7 February 1967, an event which became known as the Black Tuesday bushfires. They were the most deadly bushfires that Tasmania has ever experienced, leaving 62 people dead, 900 injured and over seven thousand homeless.

In Middleton, many people including children were forced to stand in the water for hours while fires raged around them.  All the churches, the General Store, the Community Hall and jetty were destroyed as were many homes and outbuildings

Address:Channel Highway & Beach Road, Middleton, 7163

Monument Type:Seat
Sub-Theme:Fire
Actual Event End Date:07-February-1967

THE 1967 BUSHFIRE MEMORIAL

The stones surrounding these seats were all that remained of the Middleton Post Office, which was burnt down in the 1967 bushfires.  The unique iron legs for the seats were rescued from the Middleton Wesleyan Church, which was also destroyed at that time.