The Blacksmiths Tree Print Page Print this page

Tree at Whittlesea : 30-November-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The forged metal tree commemorates the people who lost their lives in the bushfires of the 7th of February 2009. It also  honours the tireless people who defended others and stands as a symbol of regeneration for the community. The tree was unveiled to the public at a ceremony in Whittlesea on the 30 November 2013 . The tree was re- erected in Strathewen on the 14th February 2014.

The Australian Blacksmiths Association (Vic) undertook to forge the trunk and branches of the tree and attach each leaf. The tree is made of stainless steel and the leaves and branches are TIG welded or brazed. Leaves are made of stainless steel or copper.

The Blacksmiths Tree is an extraordinary piece of community art and has been developed as a gift to all communities impacted by the bushfires of 7th Feb 2009. In the early stages of its development the Blacksmiths Association, after discussion with other affected communities, considered that the Strathewen community would be a special location for the Tree and an offer was made and accepted by the Strathewen Community Renewal Association on behalf of the community.

Location

Address:160 Chadds Creek Road, Peter Avola Memorial Pavilion, Strathewen Recreation Reserve, Strathewen, 3099

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Fire