Tsunamis MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the Queensland victims of the 2004 Boxing Day Tsunamis.

The Boxing Day tsunami was caused by an underwater earthquake of up to 9.15 in magnitude, making it the second largest earthquake ever reported. The tsunami affected Sri Lanka, Indonesia, the Maldives, Somalia, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India and Thailand, with the furthest death recorded in South Africa. The death toll is believed to be up to 250,000.

Note: A tsunami is a very large ocean wave caused by an underwater earthquake or volcanic eruption.

Address:Parkland Boulevard, Memorial Corner, Roma Street Parklands, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Earthquake
Actual Event Start Date:26-December-2004
Actual Event End Date:26-December-2004

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 29th November, 2005

Queensland Government

Queenslanders were deeeply moved by the loss of life and devastation caused by an earthquake and a series of tsunamis in the Indian Ocean on 26 December, 2004.

We remember those who were killed, injured or displaced, and sympathise with the people who lost loved ones in the disaster.

We acknowledge the survivors who toiled to rebuild shattered communities.

We pay tribute to people from all over the world who went to the aid of their neighbours, healed the injured and restored hope to the bereft.

Ultimately, we unite in hope that a more peaceful and prosperous future will emerge from the sadness of the Boxing Day tsunamis.

(On 16 January 2005, Roma Street Parkland hosted a service as part of a National Day of Mourning and Reflection for victims of the disaster.  The Queensland Premier, Peter Beattie, placed this plaque on behalf of Queenslanders on 26 February 2005)

Right Side Inscription

In memory of the Queenslanders who tragically lost their lives during the tsunamis on 26 December 2004

May they rest in peace and their memory live on forever

Barry Anstee