Newcastle EarthquakePrint Page Print this page

Panthers Club : 31-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates nine people who were killed during the Newcastle earthquake on 28 December 1989.

At 10:27am on 28 December 1989, Newcastle was devastated by a ML 5.6 (Richter Scale) earthquake. At the time it was the most serious natural disaster in Australia’s history, leaving a damages bill of $4 billion; injuring more than 160 people and claiming 13 lives. The city was thrown into chaos immediately following the earthquake. Office workers poured out of buildings and onto the rubble-strewn footpaths as police cordoned off city roads and evacuated buildings in the central business district. Partially collapsed shops and homes lined the streets and major hospitals sustained serious damage causing disruption to medical services. Also damaged beyond repair was the Newcastle Workers Club, the scene of nine of the thirteen deaths.

The Newcastle Workers Club was rebuilt on the site and officially opened by the Prime Minister Paul Keating on the 2nd July 1992. It is now the Newcastle Panthers Club.

Address:King & Union Streets , Panthers Newcastle Club, Newcastle West, 2302

Sub-Theme:Earthquake