Newcastle EarthquakePrint Page Print this page

30-August-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Nikki Allen / Paul Scott

The monument commemorates the thirteen people who were killed during the Newcastle earthquake on 28 December 1989. The dome of the Sacred Heart Cathedral which was damaged in the earthquake is incorporated into the memorial.

At 10:27am on 28 December 1989, Newcastle was devastated by a ML 5.6 (Richter Scale) earthquake. At the time it was the most serious natural disaster in Australia’s history, leaving a damages bill of $4 billion; injuring more than 160 people and claiming 13 lives.

The city was thrown into chaos immediately following the earthquake. Office workers poured out of buildings and onto the rubble-strewn footpaths as police cordoned off city roads and evacuated buildings in the central business district. Partially collapsed shops and homes lined the streets and major hospitals sustained serious damage causing disruption to medical services. Also damaged beyond repair was the Newcastle Workers Club, the scene of nine of the thirteen deaths.

Address:841 Hunter Street, Sacred Heart Cathedral , Newcastle West, 2302

Sub-Theme:Earthquake
Actual Event Start Date:28-December-1989
Actual Event End Date:28-December-1989

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th December, 1991
Front Inscription

This dome which formerly crowned the tower of the Sacred Heart Church was damaged during the earthquake on 28th December 1989

It now rests here as a memorial to the 13 people who lost their lives as a result of the earthquake.

Cecil Robert Abbott      Leonard Charles Norris
Albert Gavin Bender    John Anthony O`Shannessy
Dulcie Alice Blim          Barry Francis Spark
Carol Ann Coxhell        Peggy Theresa Stone
Miriam Colleen Duffy    Levener Georgia Watson
Verlena Maree March   Eileen Mary Werren
Cyril Keith McMahon

And stands also in tribute to the many people who suffered personal grief and hardship and to those who worked to relieve that suffering

Monsignor Paul Simms  Dean

Alderman John McNaughton