Lockhart River Air DisasterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates the fifteen victims who were killed when an aeroplane crashed en route from Bamaga to Lockhart River.

Fifteen people were killed when the aeroplane crashed into a hill in rugged terrain on its approach to the Iron Range Airport at Lockhart River on the Cape York Peninsula on the 7th May 2005. It was on route from Bamaga at the tip of the Peninsula, to Cairns with a stopover at Lockhart River.

The wreckage of the 19 seater Metroliner, operated in affiliation between Aero-Tropics and Transair, was located on a hillside in tropical forest approximately 10 kilometres northwest of Lockhart River. All thirteen passengers and the two crew members - twelve men and three women - were killed in the crash. Witnesses said that the weather was bad with low clouds and some heavy rain.

Address:Airport Road, Iron Range Airport, Lockhart River, 4871

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:07-May-2005

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:May-2006
Front Inscription

In memory of the 2 crew and 13 passengers who tragically lost their lives in the air disaster of the 7th May 2005 when the Metroliner VH-TFU, en route from Bamaga to Cairns, crashed on 'South Pap' Iron Range, approximately 11 kilometres from this site.

May they rest in peace