Maroochy Air Crash Print Page Print this page

17-September-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

A 2.4 metre display which contains a description of the accident, the names of the victims and historic photos is a memorial to the victims of the Wirraway Aircraft which plunged into a crowded beach in 1950. The memorial pays tribute to those killed and injured in the crash and pays tribute to family and friends and those who were affected by the accident.

The Maroochy air crash was an aircraft accident that occurred on 30 December 1950 at 11.10am at Maroochydore beach, Queensland. Three children were killed and 14 others were seriously injured as a result of the accident.

The Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.)  Wirraway A20-212 had been circling between Maroochydore and Alexandra Headland during a routine shark patrol when it suddenly banked steeply and crashed onto the crowded beach in front of the Maroochydore Surf Life Saving Club. The pilot and his observer survived the impact of the crash.

Address:Alexandra Parade, Boardwalk near Maroochydore Surf Club, Maroochydore, 4558

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th March, 2013

This memorial was officially opened by the Hon. Fiona Simpson MP State Member for Maroochydore

Saturday 9th March 2013

To commemorate the 62nd anniversary of the Maroochy Air Crash

Members of the Maroochy Air Crash Memorial Committee are acknowledged for their dedication and commitment to this project, with funding and assistance from the Sunshine Coast Council and Queensland State Government