Crash of VH-TFB "Abel Tasman" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Donald Gibbs

The monument commemorates twenty-nine people, mostly schoolchildren, who were killed in 1960 when their aeroplane crashed into the sea while approaching Mackay Airport.

Reports say the aeroplane couldn`t land at Mackay airport due to heavy fog and circled above the town for sometime. On its final attempt, it crashed into the sea killing all onboard. The impact on the town was devastating and the actions of the Mackay City Council in erecting a monument did much to soothe the immediate grief of the community.

The role this crash played in the use of flight recorder boxes is something that`s been largely ignored. After investigations were completed by the Australian Transport Safety Bureau, black boxes then became mandatory in civil aviation.

Address:Petrie Street, Far Beach, Mackay, 4740

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:10-June-1960

Front Inscription

Erected to the memory of those who lost their lives in the tragic air disaster involving the loss of Fokker Friendship aircraft
VH-TFB "Abel Tasman" off this coast on Friday 10th June 1960.