Flight Lieutenant Jeremy McNess & Flight Lieutenant Mark Cairns-CowanPrint Page Print this page

12-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The plaque commemorates Flight Lieutenant Jeremy McNess and Flight Lieutenant Mark Cairns-Cowan who were killed when their F-111 aeroplane crashed in 1993 while doing a simulated bombing raid on Guyra. A plaque was also dedicated at the crash site on the 17th May 2000.  No wreckage remains on site.

The F-111C fighter aeroplane crashed while on a routine navigation exercise from Amberley base at Ipswich, Queensland on September 13, 1993. It crashed onto a property, 4 kilometres north-west of Guyra on the Tingha Road, with wreckage spread over a half square kilometre.

Witnesses said the aeroplane had caught fire in the air before exploding ‘like a fire cracker’ and falling to earth at around 7.15pm. It appeared to have been following the usual flight pattern, circling near the abattoirs. Radio contact with the aeroplane was lost at about 7pm.

Address:158 Bradley Street, Guyra Shire Council, Guyra, 2365

Actual Event End Date:13-September-1993

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 16th May, 2000

In memory and honour of

Flt Lt Jeremy McNess and Flt Lt Mark Cairns-Cowan who were tragically killed on 13th September 1993 when their F-111 aircraft crashed into a field 4km west of Guyra

Their families and friends, the RAAF and the Guyra community will never forget them

Australia is fortunate to have such fine young men serving their nation

Their names will live forever

Air Marshal E. J. McCormack Chief of Air Force
Mr S. R. St Clair MP                Member for New England
The Hon. B. C. Scott MP         Minister for Veterans Affairs Minister assisting the Minister of Defence
Cr. H. N. Sanderson                Mayor, Guyra Shire Council