Black Hawk MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The cross commemorates the fifteen members of the Special Air Service Regiment and the three members of the Army Aviation Corps who were killed in a helicopter disaster on training exercises at night in Queensland in 1996.

In June 1996, during a Black Hawk training exercise near Townsville, 18 men died when two helicopters collided mid-air and crashed. The Special Air Service (SAS) Regiment and Army Aviation Corps involved were carrying out a night-time counter-terrorism training operation, in preparation for the upcoming 2000 Sydney Olympics.

The incident significantly changed Australian Army and SAS training protocols. Fourteen men were later awarded bravery decorations for their rescue efforts.

Address: , Memorial Gardens, Puckapunyal, 3662

Monument Type:Cross