Red Sales Aerobatic TeamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The monument commemorates members of the Red Sales Aerobatic Team of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) who were killed in an accident in August 1962. The cross was restored and rededicated and in 1988 the monument was relocated to the Red Sales Memorial Park.

The Red Sales team was practising for a RAAF Open Day Displayand four aircraft struck the ground almost simultaneously in the final stages of completing a lowlevel barrel roll. They crashed in close proximity to each other in a shallow dive and at an estimated speed of over 300 knots. The No 3 in the formation struck the ground slightly ahead and approximately 150 metres to the port side of the others. On impact, three aircraft exploded - wreckage and debris was scattered over a distance of approximately half a mile. The wreckage of No 3 in the formation was not as completely disintegrated as the others as it had 'levelled out' just prior to impact.

All four pilots were staff members of the Central Flying School (CFS), as well as members of the aerobatic team. Additionally, two other CFS staff members were flying as passengers: one as an observer, nominated to eventually replace one of the team members; the other to assist with operation of one aircraft's ancillary controls where the pilot was flying from the right seat. All pilots were very experienced.

Address:Aerodrome Road, Red Sales Memorial Park, East Sale RAAF Base, East Sale, 3850

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th March, 1988

In memory of the Red Sales Aerobatic Team

15 Aug 62

Flt Lt R. H. Jones    022203
Flt Lt P. Hearnden   038936
Flt Lt P. A. Young    032516
Flt Lt M. R. Dunbar 033652 crew
Flt Lt. M. T. Burke    034493
Flg Off D. S. Gow    0214491 crew.

This memorial was built adjacent to the Base Chapel and dedicated to the Red Sales Aerobatic Team in late 1962.

The Cross was restored and rededicated at the original site on the 15 August 1980.

Relocation to the Red Sales Memorial Aircraft Park and further rededication occurred with the opening of the park on the 5 March 1988.