75th Anniversary of Australian Horse High Jump Record Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Australasian high jump record which was set by C.H. Perry's horse Lookout in 1936 which broke the previous record established in 1926.

The Australian record high jump of 7' 10 1/2” was established in 1926 on the excellent Tenterfield jumping grounds. The horse, “Look-out” was owned by Mrs A. A. Laidlaw. In 1936 the record was broken when C H Perry's “Lookout”, ridden by W Barton, cleared 8' 3 1/2”.

The Australian record for champion high jump was broken at Tenterfield Show on Thursday. In an exhibition Mrs Laidlaw's chestnut horse Look Out cleared 7ft. l0½in. The Australian record was 7ft. l0in., by Mr W. J. Weir's Musician, at Wangaratta (Vic.) Show in 1921. The same horse won the champion high jump at the exhibition on Wednesday by clearing 7ft. 6in.
Singleton Argus (NSW),  27 February 1926.

Tenterfield, February 17.  A new Australasian high jump record was created at the second day of the annual show, today, when Charles Perry's Lookout, ridden by Billy Barton, cleared 8ft. 3ins. Only a few days ago it was advised that the high jump record of 8ft 1¼ins set by Perry's Lookout and E. Nelson's Euchre at the last Cairns show, had been officially recognised by the Chamber of Agricultural Societies of Queensland, the Melbourne Royal Agricultural Society and the Agricultural Society of New South Wales. Billy Barton figures in the joint record as the rider of Lookout. According,to a-well-known sporting guide, the world's record of 8ft 2in. is accredited to an American jumper, Heatherbloom, which dates back to 1906.]
Cairns Post (Qld), 18 February 1937.

Address:Manners Street, Tenterfield Showground, Tenterfield, 2372