Centenary of Rugby League-Indigenous PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The Centenary Plaques program was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, NRL first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, NSW and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

The plaque itself bears a prominent Centenary logo, the venue name, and a short paragraph of site-specific text on why the venue has been selected as a site of historical significance to Australian Rugby League.

The SEQ Regional Sports Program is a project that is there to financially assist Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people whether individual or part of a team in the area of a recognised Sport.

Address:58 Wecker Road, First Contact , Mansfield, 4122

Sub-Theme:Sport