Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League and the historical significance of the site.

This venue has been the home of rugby league in Hughenden and a major ground in the Mid-West region since the early 1920s. Apart from club games, it has hosted visiting teams from many regional centres including Mt Isa and Townsville.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Resolution Street, Hughenden Showground, Hughenden, 4821