Centenary of Rugby League-Courier Mail CornerPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby league and the historical significance of Courier Mail Corner.

A group of Brisbane rugby union footballers, who met daily at the old “Courier Mail corner” in Brisbane’s Queen Street to talk about football, decided that the time was right to establish the “Northern Rules” game in Queensland. Upon returning to work one afternoon in February 1908, one of the group Sinan ‘Siney’ Boland, borrowed five pence from a workmate, so he could mail letters to six football colleagues – E.L. ‘Buck’ Buchanan, ‘Mickey’ J. Dore, John ‘Jack’ A. O’Connor, George W. Watson, Alf Faulkner, and Jack A. Fihelly. He invited them to attend a meeting to form a new football body, the Queensland Rugby Association (later to become the Qld Amateur Rugby League on 8th March 1909), on 28th February 1908, at the Railway Hotel in Roma Street, Brisbane.

Address:Queen & Edward Streets, Courier Mail Corner, Brisbane, 4000