Centenary of Rugby League - Courier Mail CornerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby league and the historical significance of Courier Mail Corner.

A group of Brisbane rugby union footballers, who met daily at the old “Courier Mail corner” in Brisbane’s Queen Street to talk about football, decided that the time was right to establish the “Northern Rules” game in Queensland. Upon returning to work one afternoon in February 1908, one of the group Sinan ‘Siney’ Boland, borrowed five pence from a workmate, so he could mail letters to six football colleagues – E.L. ‘Buck’ Buchanan, ‘Mickey’ J. Dore, John ‘Jack’ A. O’Connor, George W. Watson, Alf Faulkner, and Jack A. Fihelly.

He invited them to attend a meeting to form a new football body, the Queensland Rugby Association (later to become the Queensland Amateur Rugby League on 8th March 1909), on 28th February 1908, at the Railway Hotel in Roma Street, Brisbane.

Address:Queen & Edward Streets, Courier Mail Corner, Brisbane, 4000

1908  2008
Centenary of Rugby League

This site is recognised as being of great significance in the history of Australian Rugby League

Courier Mail Corner

Informal meetings of Brisbane rugby union footballers at this site led to the establishment of the Queensland Rugby Association, the forerunner to the Queensland Rugby League on March 28, 1908.

Saluting  the past - Celebrating the present - Inspiring the future