Centenary of Rugby LeaguePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Rugby League and the historical significance of Bluff Hotel which is known as the gateway to Rugby League in the Central Highlands.

The Centenary Plaques Programme was put in place by the Centenary of Rugby League Committee to commemorate sites of historical significance to Rugby League - such as stadiums, suburban grounds and club formation sites. Nearly every aspect of Australia’s Rugby League landscape is covered by a Centenary Plaque – with plaques dedicated to the commemoration of Indigenous Rugby League, National Rugby League (NRL) first-grade clubs, foundation clubs, former Premiership clubs, New South Wales and Queensland Country, and those sites which were host to the foundation of the game itself in Australia.

Address:Capricorn Highway, Bluff Hotel, Bluff, 4702

1908      2008
Centenary of Rugby League

This site is recognised as being of great significance in the history of Australian Rugby League

Bluff Hotel

The hotel is known as the ‘gateway’ to rugby league in the Central Highlands. In the early 1950s, a Bluff team played social matches against sides from Mount Morgan, Wowan and the Lakes Creek meatworks in Rockhampton, the prelude to Bluff joining the Leichhardt League (now the Central Highlands Rugby League) in 1954.

Saluting the past   Celebrating the present   Inspiring the future