First World Wood Chopping CarnivalPrint Page Print this page

First World Wood Chopping Carnival

A plaque commemorates the first wood chopping carnival held in 1891.

The first set of wood chopping rules was developed in 1883 by a Captain J. A. Saunders. In 1890 on the outskirts of Latrobe, 67 axemen participated in an event, all starting from scratch. The need of a formal structure to be put in place was now obvious. Hubert Nichols of Latrobe (formerly of Ulverstone) suggested that an association be formed and rules drawn up.

At a meeting at Whitaker's Coffee Palace in Latrobe on 13 June 1891, the United Australasian Axeman's Association was established and the sport of woodchopping was formalised. On 2 December that year the inaugural world woodchopping championships were held in Atkinson's saleyards in Latrobe. The winner was Tom Reeves of Barrington who cut through a 2-foot standing block in 6 mins 22.5 seconds

Address:Barclay Street & Kobie Lane, Latrobe, 7307

Sub-Theme:Sport
Actual Event STart Date:02-December-1891
Actual Event End Date:02-December-1891

Front Inscription

On this site in Atkinson`s Saleyard, Latrobe on the 2nd December 1891 was held the United Australasian Axeman`s Association
FIRST WORLD WOODCHOPPING CHAMPIONSHIP CARNIVAL