SportsmanshipPrint Page Print this page

Sportsmanship
Sportsmanship

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Vicki Hansen

The statue immortalises an act of sportsmanship that took place at Olympic Park in 1956. During the Australian mile championship, John Landy stopped to help a fallen Ron Clarke. The statues have been moved a number of times within the Olympic Park precinct.

In Australia, Landy is perhaps most famously remembered for his performance in the 1500 metres final at the 1956 Australian National Championships prior to the Melbourne 1956 Olympic Games. In the race, Landy stopped and doubled backed to check on fellow runner Ron Clarke after another runner clipped Clarke`s heel, causing him to fall early in the third lap of the race.

Clarke, the then-junior 1500 metre world champion, who had been leading the race, got back to his feet and started running again; Landy followed. Incredibly, in the final two laps Landy made up a large deficit to win the race, something considered one of the greatest moments in Australian sporting history.

Address:Olympic Boulevard, Olympic Park precinct, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Mitch Mitchell